All posts by Managed WordPress Migration User

Coming Up on October 17

A Concert Dedicated to International Music

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church

9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, Texas 78759

October 17, 2018   10 AM

PROGRAM 

 Sonata for Flute and Piano by Samuel Zyman (b. 1956), performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and  Stephen Burnaman,  guest pianist
Partita No. 1  by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750),  performed by Richard Kilmer, violinist

 

 Ballade in A-flat Major, op. 47,  by Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849), performed by Susan Groves, guest  pianist

 

  French Suite in E major by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), performed by Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

 

 Caprice Español,  by Louis Moreau Gottschalk (1829-1869), performed by Maxine Gomes and Carolyn McColloch, pianists
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2018 High School Competition

The 2018 Winners of the High School Competition pictured here with Mary Parse (far left), High School Awards Chair and Janie Keys (far right), WMMC President. The four winners are (left to right) Kevin Yu, pianist; Eliot Kim, violinist; Lillian Sun, Violinist; and Claire Kim, pianist.

Meet the talented  winners of the 2018  Wilcox, Maurer, Putter and Rudd Awards for High School Students

 

Claire Kim,  Maurer Award winner, graduated this year from Cedar Park High School and  plans to major in piano performance at UT Austin in the fall.  She performed  the Spanish Rhapsody by Franz Liszt.  Her teacher is Shearon Horton.

 

Lillian Sun, the recipient of the the Putter Award for second place in the Maurer Contest,  studies violin with Molly Emerman.    Lillian  graduated this year from Westlake High School and will attend Stanford in the fall.  She  performed the first movement of the Wieniawski Second Violin Concerto, with pianist,  Alex Maynegre.

 

Eliot Kim,  a ninth-grader, is the first place winner of the Wilcox Award.   He attends Westwood High School, and studies with William Dick. He played  the second movement of the Second Violin Concerto by Henryk Wieniawski, with pianist Kiyoshi Tamagawa.

 

Kevin Yu, also a  ninth grader, is the second place winner of the   Wilcox Award.  He is a student at  Westlake High School and studies piano with Susan Groves. He played Frédéric Chopin’s Ballade No. 2 in F Major.

 

 

Coming Up on May 1

A Concert Honoring National Music Week

Music…The Universal Language10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music by:

Frederic Chopin, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Johannes Brahms, Cole Porter, Josef Myrow, Mack Gordon, and George Gershwin

Performed by:

Rachel May, violinist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Robert Centeno, pianist

Phyllis Noonan, pianist

Kay Race, pianist

Lisa Shirah-Hiers, pianist

Jerry Conn, tenor, and Walter Tibbitts, guest pianist

Coming Up on April 18

A Concert Dedicated to Opera10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music from the operas 

The Bohemian Girl by Michael Balfe,  L’Enfant Prodigue   by Claude Debussy,  and Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss  

Performed by:

Elise Ragland, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Katharine Shields, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Brian Grothues and Margarito Morales,  pianists

Coming Up on April 4

 POPS  Concert10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

 Music by 

RIchard Rodgers, Harvey Schmidt, Ray Henderson, Jimmy Webb, Ralph Rainger, Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim, Paul Fleischman, Agustin Lara, Cole Porter, Ernesto de Curtis

 

Performed by 

The Silver Strings Orchestra directed by Catherine van Zanten

Suzy Gallagher, soprano, Kit Thompson, tenor, and Greta Gutman, pianist

Marcia Edwards and Sarah Harriman, vocalists

Charles Palmer, baritone, and Kathryn Govier,  pianist

Coming Up on March 21, 2018

A  M u s i c a l  M e l a n g e

10 AM

Venue  and Parking Info

Music by

Walter Gieseking (1895-1956),   Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750),   John Bartlett (fl.1606-1610),   George Frideric Handel (1685-1759),   Jacques Ibert (1890-1962),   Philippe Gaubert (1879-1941),  Gabriel Faure (1845-1924, April Verch (b. 1978)

 Performed by

Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman,  guest pianist 

Janie Keys, pianist

 Carla Johnson, soprano and Katie Kerwin, guitarist

 Pat Yingst, flutist, Andy Ross, guest oboist and Maxine Gomes, pianist 

Katherine Shields, soprano  and Mary Parse, pianist 

Ruby Jane Smith (guest)  and Gregory Shields, fiddlers

Coming Up on February 21, 2018

A Concert Dedicated to Strings

10 AM   

VENUE AND PARKING INFORMATION

 

MUSIC BY: 

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Antonio Vivaldi (1578-1741), and Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)      

PERFORMED BY:  

Marianne Weiss Kim, soprano,  Pat Yingst, flutist,  Angela Smith, cellist, and Wanda Reynolds,  guest pianist

Mary Parse, pianist

Leah Nelson, guest violist, and Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

Ruby Jane Smith, mandolinist,  Greg Shields, violinist, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Terri Freeland, cellist, and Robert Centeno, pianist

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

Coming Up on February 7, 2018

A Concert Dedicated to  Sacred Music

10:00 AM

Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church

7127 Bee Cave Road

 

Featuring Music by:  Alexandre Guilmant, Ludwig van Beethoven, J.S.Bach, Eugene Reuchsel

Performed by:  Gena Tabery, organist;   Barbara George, cellist and Felicity Coltman, pianist;  Ruby Jane Smith and Gregory Shields, violinists, and Brian Grothues, pianist;   Paul Keith, guest organist