All posts by Managed WordPress Migration User

Coming Up on March 4, 2020

A Concert Dedicated to the Piano

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

Piano Program

Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major by J. S. Bach performed by Mary Parse

Fantasie in F Minor, op. 103 by Franz Schubert performed by Felicity Coltman and Kaitlin Lalmond

Andante expressivo from Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, op. 5 by Johannes Brahms performed by Isabelle Lipovski

Anyone for Tennis?, Baroque for the Blues, and Benodet Breeze by Mike Cornick performed by Marcia Edwards, Felicity Coltman, and Kathryn Govier

Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat Minor by Frederick Chopin performed by Brian Grothues

Coming Up on February 19, 2020

A Concert Dedicated to NFMC Crusade for Strings

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

Followed by New Member Orientation at 11:30AM

Program

Allegro from the Concerto in A Minor for Two Violins op. 3, no. 8, RV522 by Antonio Vivaldi performed by Ruby Jane Smith and Gregory Shields, violinists with the Silver Strings Orchestra, Katie Kerwin, director

Concerto in G Major, K.313, III. Rondo: Tempo di Menuetto by W. A. Mozart performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Largo, Con spirito, Lento, and Vivace from Divertimenti da Camera by Giovanni Battista Bononcini and Largo, Presto, and Largo from Sonata Seconda by Giovanni Battista Fontana performed by Marianne Weiss Kim, recorder, Gregory Eaton, harpsichordist, and Angela Smith, cellist

Allegro vivace from the Cello Sonata, No. 2 in F Major, op. 99 by Johannes Brahms performed by Terri Freeland, cellist and Angelica Lopez, pianist

Prelude in G Major, op. 32, no. 5: Prelude in B-flat Minor, op. 32, no. 2: Etude in E-flat Minor, op. 33, no. 3: and Prelude in G-flat Major, op.23, no. 10 by Sergei Rachmaninoff performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

Coming Up on February 5, 2020

A Concert of Sacred Music

Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church, 7127 Bee Caves Road, Austin, Texas

10 AM

PROGRAM

Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 by J. S. Bach performed by Gena Tabery, organist

Medley of Hymns: Jesus, Jesus, Jesus; Take My Hand Precious Lord; Song of Promise; Amazing Grace performed by Carol Koock, pianist

I Know That My Redeemer Liveth by G. F. Handel and “Oh, Had I Jubal’s Lyre” (from Joshua) performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Archangel Suite : I. Michael, II. Gabriel, III. Raphael, IV. Uriel by Craig Phillips performed by Gregory Eaton, organist

Morning Has Broken, Old Gaelic tune arr. by Joel Raney performed by Carolyn McColloch, pianist and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Meditation on “Samanthra” and Hark! I Hear the Harps Eternal by Paul Keith performed by Paul Keith, organist

Coming Up on January 15, 2020

A Concert Featuring American Women Composers

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

David Hammond from KMFA will speak about the new home for KMFA.

Letters of Clara Schumann read by Michelle d’Arcy

Meditation by Melanie Richards performed by Melanie Richards, pianist, and Tony Rogers, guest cellist

Duet: Conversation for Two by Melanie Richards performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Poems by Karle Wilson Baker from “My Green Tree”: 4. A Clear Night and 7. Texas Cowboy and a poem by Fenton Johnson: In the Evening (duet) – all put to music by Carlie Burdett and performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, Fran Rush, alto, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Mazurka, op 40, no. 3 and Dreaming, op. 15 by Amy Beach performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist, and Barbara George, cellist

Coming Up on December 18, 2019

Holiday Coffee

9:30 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church

4700 Grover Avenue, Austin, TX

Christmas Music provided by Carol Koock 9:30-10:00

Program

Christmas Song Medley: Sleigh Ride by Leroy Anderson, Jingle Bell Rock by Joseph Beal and James Boothe, and All I Want for Christmas is You by Mariah Carey and Walter Afanasieff performed by the guest Jollyville Brass Quintet whose members are Michael Crosa, percussionist, Brian Routson, trumpeter, Brian Green, trombonist, Richard Dayries, trumpeter, and Daniel Najera, trumpeter

Silent Night by Franz Gruber, arranged by Lex de Azevedo performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Mille cherubini in coro and Il est ne le devin enfant by Franz Schubert and White Christmas by Irving Berlin performed by Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Country Gardens by Percy Grainger, Still, Still, Still Ancient Welsh Tune, and Christmas Song by Mel Torme and Robert Wells performed by Marcia Edwards and Kathryn Govier, pianists

Hanukkah Sing-a-Long with Fran Rush, leader, and Greta Gutman, pianist

Christmas Sing-a-Long with Carol Dewar, leader, and Carol Koock, pianist

Coming Up on December 4, 2019

A Concert of December Delights

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church
4700 Grover, Austin, TX


Program

Winter Poems read by Michelle d’Arcy

Variations on a Theme of Chopin by Federico Mompou performed by Mary Parse, pianist

Sonatina, op. 137 allegro vivace by Franz Schubert, La Polichinelle by Fritz Kerisler, and La Brunette: valse de concert by Edmund Severn performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

The Trees on the Mountain by Carlisle Floyd and The Physician by Cole Porter performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

“Waltz in C-sharp Minor”, op. 64, no. 2, by F. Chopin and “Moment Musical”, op. 16, no. 5, by S. Rachmaninoff performed by Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Seven Balkan Dances: Con moto, Rustico, Vivo, Sostenuto e cantabile, Allegro ritmico, Allegretto, and Allegro quasi pesante by Marko Tajcevic performed by Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, Angelica Lopez, pianist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Coming Up on November 20, 2019

A Concert of American Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

Salute to the Armed Forces: The U.S. Air Force, The Army Goes Rolling Along, Anchors Aweigh, The Marine Corps Hymn, and Coast Guard Marching Song, followed by God Bless America by Irving Berlin all led by Carol Dewar and accompanied by Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Let Me Grow Lovely, words by Karle Wilson Baker and music by Carlie Burdett (1946-2019) ; Waiting for the Dawn, words and music by Carlie Burdett. Both are performed by Carla Johnson, soprano, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

My November Guest by Robert Frost read by Marcia Edwards

Three Poems by Robert Frost: Tree at My Window, Acquainted with the Night, Stopping by the Woods on a Snowy Evening composed by Carlie Burdett (1946-2019) and performed by Russell Gregory, baritone, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Deeper Than the Holler by Paul Overstreet and Don Schlitz, arranged by Michael Crosa; When you Believe by Steven Schwartz, arranged by Brian Routson; and The Parting Glass composed by Michael Crosa from a traditional Irish song. All are performed by the Jollyville Brass Quintet, a guest ensemble, whose members are Michael Crosa, director and percussionist, Brian Routson, French hornist, Brian Green and Jonathan Thompson, trombonists, Chris Sokol and Daniel Najera, trumpeters

Go Away from My Window, traditional, and The Water is Wide by Ruth Elaine Schram performed by Carol Dewar, soprano, and Marcia Edwards, pianist

Adagio Peace Medley arranged by Carlie Burdett and performed by Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Coming Up on November 6, 2019

A Concert of Chamber Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

Sonata in F Major,K. 332, Allegro by W. A. Mozart performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist

Suite sur des Chants bretons by Jean Hure performed by Maimy Fong, guest pianist, Javier Chaparro, guest violinist, and Jonathan Carbin, guest cellist

Slavonic Dance, op 72, no. 7 in C Major and no. 8 in A-flat Major by Antonin Dvorak performed by Betty Mallard and Angelica Lopez, pianists

Serenade for String Trio, op 10, I. Marcia, II. Romanza, V. Rondo by Ernst von Dohnanyi performed by Rachel May, violinist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Caiti Coughlan, guest violist

String Quintet in F Major, WAB 112, Adagio by Anton Bruckner performed by Hector Moreno, guest cellist, Karli Leal and Haley Clinton, guest violists, Christabel Lin and Justin Gortva Scheibel, guest violinists

Coming Up on October 16, 2019

A concert of

International Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

Program

Ballade for Flute and Piano by Phillipe Gaubert performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Spanish Dance, op 12, no 2 by Maurice Moszkowski performed by Katie Kerwin, violinist, Virginia Raleigh, cellist, and Gay Bullard, guest pianist

Sonata in E-flat Major for Flute and Clavier, BWV 1031 (I. Allegro Moderato, II. Siciliano) by J. S. Bach performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Cuban Dances (La celosa, Improvisada, Invitación, Lejos de ti, Adiós a Cuba) by Ignacio Cervantes performed by Kathryn Govier, pianist

Petite Suite (I. En Bateau, II. Cortege, III. Ballet) by Claude Debussy performed by Brian Grothues, pianist and Margarito Morales, guest pianist

Prelude and Fugue in D Major, op. 87, no. 5 by D. Shostakovich and Dumka, op. 59 by P. Tchaikovsky performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

District VI Fall Conference Delegate Report

Coming Up On Oct. 4, 2019

2019 Fall Luncheon

Austin Woman’s Club Building

Friday, October 4, 2019, 11:00 a.m

Featuring

Ronald Ulen, Baritone; Liz Cass, Armstrong Community Music School Director; and Brenda Ford, TFMC President

Musical Program

Bella siccome un angelo from “Don Pasquale” by Gaetano Donizetti

Widmung by Robert Schumann, Verborgenheit by Hugo Wolf, and Allerseelen by Richard Strauss

Warm as the Autumn Light from “The Ballad of Baby Doe” by Douglas Moore

Poème d’un jour by Gabriel Faure

If Ever I Would Leave You from “Camelot” by Lerner and Loewe

Ride On, King Jesus by Hall Johnson

Ronald Ulen, Guest Baritone and Hyunjin Wang, Guest Pianist