Category Archives: Meetings

Coming Up on October 16, 2019

A concert of

International Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

Program

Ballade for Flute and Piano by Phillipe Gaubert performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Spanish Dance, op 12, no 2 by Maurice Moszkowski performed by Katie Kerwin, violinist, Virginia Raleigh, cellist, and Gay Bullard, guest pianist

Sonata in E-flat Major for Flute and Clavier, BWV 1031 (I. Allegro Moderato, II. Siciliano) by J. S. Bach performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Cuban Dances (La celosa, Improvisada, Invitación, Lejos de ti, Adiós a Cuba) by Ignacio Cervantes performed by Kathryn Govier, pianist

Petite Suite (I. En Bateau, II. Cortege, III. Ballet) by Claude Debussy performed by Brian Grothues, pianist and Margarito Morales, guest pianist

Prelude and Fugue in D Major, op. 87, no. 5 by D. Shostakovich and Dumka, op. 59 by P. Tchaikovsky performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

District VI Fall Conference Delegate Report

Coming Up on May 15, 2019

Spring Luncheon

Austin Woman’s Club Bldg, 708 San Antonio at 8th

11 AM

Luncheon Performers

Winners of the Wilcox, Maurer, Putter and Rudd Awards for High School Musicians

Sophia Amalia Ayer, violinist, will play “Andante an Allegro” from J.S. Bach’s Violin Sonata No 2 in A Minor

Kellen Cao, pianist, will play La Campanella by Franz Liszt

Katelyn Rodrigues, mezzo soprano, with Keenan Boswell, pianist, will perform pieces to be announced at the luncheon

Casey Boyer, violist, with Sheryl Stack, pianist, will perform the first movement of Cecil Forsyth’s Concerto for Viola in G minor

Coming Up On May 1, 2019

A Concert Celebrating National Music Week

10 AM Triumphant Love Lutheran Church, 9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, TX 78759

Program

Allegro, Larghetto, and Rondo fromDivertimento No. 226″ by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart performed by the Austin Bella Corda, Guest Guitar Ensemble, Keven Taylor, director

Somewhere from “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein performed by Billy Corsbie, tenor, and Gay Bullard, pianist

Valse from “Six Morceaux, Op. 11” by Sergei Rachmaninoff performed by Katheryn Govier and Marcia Edwards, pianists

I Hate Music from “A Song Cycle of Five Kid Songs for Soprano” By Leonard Bernstein performed by Katharine Shields, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Andante and Scherzo from “Sonata in D Major for Flute and Piano, Op. 94” by Sergei Prokofiev performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Allegro non troppo from “Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op 60” by Johannes Brahms performed by Rachel May, violinist, Caiti Coughlan, guest violist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Felicity Coltman, pianist

Coming Up on April 17, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to Opera
10 AM
Triumphant Love Lutheran Church
9508 Great Hills Trail

Program

“L’amerò, sarò costante’ from Il Re Pastoreby W. A. Mozart performed by Katherine Shields, soprano, Gregory Shields, violinist, and Gena Tabery, pianist

“Adele’s Laughing Song” from Die Fledermausby Johann Strauss, Jr. performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist 

Coming Up on March 6, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to the Piano
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin
4700 Grover
10 AM

Program

Allegro moderato from Sonata in F-sharp Minor, D. 571 by Franz Schubert  performed by Melanie Richards, pianist

Nocturne, op. 15, no. 3  by Frederic Chopin performed by Janie Keys, pianist

Andante Dolce – Allegro Moderato from Sonata No. 8 in B Flat Major, op. 84 by Sergei Prokofiev performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

Lento from Prelude No. 10 in B Minor, op. 32 by Sergei Rachmaninoff  peformed by Brian Grothues, pianist

    Remando (Tango) from Julieta (Valsa) by Ernesto Nazareth  performed by Angelica Lopez, pianist

Selections from Slavonic Dances, op. 72 by Antonin Dvorak performed by Angelica Lopez and Betty Mallard, pianists

Coming Up on Feb. 20, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to Strings
10 AM
Triumphant Love Lutheran Church
9508 Great Hills Trail

New member orientation at 11:30 is cancelled


Program

Grave, Allegro, Vivace, and Allegro from “Sonata da Chiesa, Op 3, no. 1” by Arcangelo Corelli performed by Billy Corsbie, violinist, Evan Nave, guest violinist, and Katie Kerwin,guitarist

Two mazurkas from Opus 63 by Frederic Chopin performed by Mary Parse, pianist

Mitt leidenschaftlichem Ausdruck fromSonata for Violin and Piano No. 1 in A Minor”  by Robert Schumann performed by Rachel May, violinist and Robert Centeno, pianist

Tonight from “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein performed by
Carolyn McColloch and Maxine Gomes, pianists

Con moto, Rustico, Vivo, Sostenuto e cantabile, Allegretto ritmico, Allegretto, and Allegro quasi pesante from “Seven Balkan Dancesby Marko Tajcevic performed by Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Angelica Lopez, pianist.

Largo and Allegro from “Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 454” by Wolfgang A. Mozart performed by Richard Kilmer, violinist, and Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

Coming Up – December 19

Holiday Coffee 

9:30 AM

Christmas Music provided by Carol Koock from 9:30 to 10:00

Program 

Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Major by Johann Sebastian Bach performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist

“Tonight” from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein performed by Carolyn McColloch and Maxine Gomes, pianists

Panis Angelicus by Cesar Franck, “My Christmas Song for You” by Hogie Carmichael and “White Christmas” by Irving Berlin performed by Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Three Mazurkas, opus 56 by Frederic Chopin performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

Singalong of Hanukkah Music with Fran Rush, leader and Greta Gutman, pianist

Singalong of Christmas Music with Mary Takvam, leader and Carol Koock, pianist

Coming Up on November 7, 2018

A Concert Dedicated to Chamber Music

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church

9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, Texas 78759

November 7, 2018   10 AM

 

Program

 

Andante et Scherzo by Louis Ganne performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist, and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Sonata Prima by Francesco Maria Veracini performed by Marianne Weiss Kim, alto recorder, and Gregory Eaton, harpsichordist

Four pieces  from the collection Salon Violin Gems  edited by Norma Holmes Auchter and Paul Alvarez performed by Katie Kerwin, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Scheherazade Theme by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and Le Basque by Marin Marais performed by Billy Corsbie violinist, and Gay Bullard, pianist

Piano Quintet in A Major, op 81, by Antonin Dvorák performed by Rachel May, violinist, Elizabeth Warren, guest violinist, Caiti Coughlan, guest violist, Terri Freeland, cellist and Felicity Coltman, pianist

Coming Up on May 1

A Concert Honoring National Music Week

Music…The Universal Language10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music by:

Frederic Chopin, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Johannes Brahms, Cole Porter, Josef Myrow, Mack Gordon, and George Gershwin

Performed by:

Rachel May, violinist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Robert Centeno, pianist

Phyllis Noonan, pianist

Kay Race, pianist

Lisa Shirah-Hiers, pianist

Jerry Conn, tenor, and Walter Tibbitts, guest pianist

Coming Up on April 18

A Concert Dedicated to Opera10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music from the operas 

The Bohemian Girl by Michael Balfe,  L’Enfant Prodigue   by Claude Debussy,  and Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss  

Performed by:

Elise Ragland, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Katharine Shields, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Brian Grothues and Margarito Morales,  pianists