Category Archives: Meetings

Love Notes

Love Notes

April 20, 2022, 10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church

4700 Grover Ave., Austin, TX

Program

Nocturne No. 6 in D-flat, op.63 by Gabriel Faure(1845-1924) performed by Tim Woolsey, pianist

“Prairie Songs for Soprano and Piano on Poems of Carl Sandburg and Willa Cather”: No. 2 Going Home and No. 8 Prairie Reprise by Gwyneth Walker (B. 1947) performed by Elise Ragland, soprano and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist


Festive Piece on “Simple Gifts”, a Shaker Folk Song arranged by Joseph M. Martin performed by Marcia Edwards and Kathryn Govier, duo pianists

“Chicago Medley”: Razzle Dazzle, When You’re Good to Mama, Mr. Cellophane, and All That Jazz performed by Suzy Gallagher, soprano, Kit Thompson, tenor, and Greta Gutman, pianist

Ruby’s Waltz and Fiddle Crossing, both by Ruby Jane Smith (b. 1994) performed by Ruby Jane Smith and Greg Shields, violinists

Love-in-a-Mist by Florence Price (1887-1953) and A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder by Steven Lutvak (b. 1959) performed by Elise Ragland, soprano and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist


Holiday Coffee, December 1, 2021

Holiday Coffee

Honoring Associate, Honary and Distinguished Service Members

December 1, 2021 9:30 AM 

Christmas music provided by Isabelle Lipovski 9:30-10:00 AM

Collect Leader: Mollie Tower 

Together We Sing: I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day  led by Mollie Tower with Isabelle Lipovski, piano

Program 

Christmas Story John Henry Faulk (1913-1990) read by Michelle d’Arcy, Karen Millican, and Katie Flahive

Hanukkah Sing-a-long  led by Fran Rush with Greta Gutman, piano 

Christmas Sing-a-long led by Carol Dewar with Isabelle Lipovski, piano 

Violin Concerto in F Minor, op. 8, no. 4, RV 297 (“Winter”)  Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)  performed by Ruby Jane Smith, violin and  Gregory Shields, piano 

Mille Cherubini in Coro Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Il est né le divin enfant Traditional French Carol White Christmas Irving Berlin (1888-1989) performed by Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, piano 

Ave Maria Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Our Father (Lord’s Prayer) Albert Hay Malotte (1895-1964) performed by Isabelle Lipovski, piano

Chamber and American Music, November 3, 2021

Dedicated to Chamber and Amerian Music 

First Unitarian Universalist Church , 4700 Grover Avenue 

 November 3, 2021   10:00 AM

Program and Collect Leader: Melanie Richards

Together We Sing: You’re a Grand Old Flag   led by Carol Dewar with Marcia Edwards, piano 

Program 

Tango Etudes Astor Piazzolla (1914-1992)  No. 1 Decidee, No. 3 Molto marcato e energico performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flute 

Sonata in A Minor, op. 1, no. 4 George Frederick Handel  Larghetto, Allegro, Adagio, Allegro (1685-1759)   performed by Marianne Weiss Kim, treble recorder, Angela Smith, cello  and Marcia Edwards, piano 

Sonata for Violin and Piano in D Major Hans Gal (1890-1987)  Allegretto quasi andante  performed by Richard Kilmer, violin and Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, piano 

Mazurka in A flat, op. 26, no. 3 Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)  Etude in C-sharp Minor, op. 25, no.7, Nocturne in B Major, op. 9, no. 3 performed by Tim Woolsey, piano 

Salute to the Armed Forces 

 The U.S. Air Force, The Army Goes Rolling Along, Anchors Aweigh, The Marine Corps Hymn, Coast Guard Marching Song, God Bless America Irving Berlin (1888-1989) led by Carol Dewar with Carolyn McColloch, piano 

International Music, October 20, 2021

Dedicated to International Music, NFMC 

 Chapel of the Austin State Hospital (New Location for this meeting only )

Driving directions to the Chapel at the Austin State Hospital

October 20, 10:00 AM 

Program and Collect Leader: Mariam McFalls 

Together We Sing: America, the Beautiful, Kathryn Shields, leader, Mary Parse, piano  

District VI Fall Conference Delegate Report 

 Program 

VIENNA 

Rondo in A Minor, K 511 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  (b. 1756)  performed by Felicity Coltman, piano 

CZECH REPUBLIC 

Slavonic Dances TBA Antonin Dvořák (b. 1841)  performed by Angelica Lopez and Betty Mallard, piano duet 

GERMANY 

O wüsst ich doch den Weg zurück Johannes Brahms (b. 1833) Wir Wandelten Widmung Robert Schumann (b. 1810)  performed by Katharine Shields, soprano and Mary Parse, piano 

FRANCE

Image book I – Reflets dans l’eau Claude Debussy (b.1862) performed by Brian Grothues

**Guest Performer`

Fall Luncheon, Oct 6, 2021

NFMC FEDERATION DAY AND PRESIDENTS’ LUNCHEON

Honoring Past Presidents
Wednesday, October 6, 2021, 11 AM
Austin Woman’s Club Building
708 San Antonio at 8th Street

Toastmaster: Sarah Harriman,  Club President

Our National Anthem: The Star Spangled Banner Elise Ragland, leader, Carolyn McColloch, piano 

Program Leader: Beth Moreno 

 Program Committee Co-Chair 

Invocation: Lois Armor, Past President 

Program 

Tom Hale, Guest French Horn

Tom Hale is principal horn of the Austin Symphony and the Austin Opera. He has been a member of the Bear Valley Music Festival and Victoria Bach Festival and performed eleven seasons with the Spoleto (Italy) Festival Orchestra. He has appeared at the Spoleto Festival U.S.A. as both performer and conductor. Tom has served on the faculties of Texas State University, the University of Texas, and at Southwestern University in Georgetown. He is a founding member of the Pinnacle Brass Quintet and the Wild Basin Winds. Tom was educated at Texas Tech University (B.M., M.M.) and the University of Texas (D.M.A.). 

Coming Up on April 7

Our third virtual performance meeting will take place April 7, 2021 at 10 AM. The videos are lined up and ready to play for you. Please join us on Zoom. You will receive your zoom link via email.

Program

Poetry: “April” by William Carlos Williams, “April Rain Song” by Langston Hughes, and “Always Marry and April Girl” by Ogden Nash all read by Michelle D’Arcy

“Wouldn’t it be Loverly” from My Fair Lady by Lerner and Loewe performed by Carol Dewar, vocalist and pianist

“Varen” (“Spring”) Op 33, No 2 by Edvard Greig, a song transcribed for piano, performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

“Tango”, “Dance”, “Ballad”, and “Valse” from Suite Bourgeoise by Malcolm Arnold performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, Andrew Ross, oboist, and Maxine Gomes, pianist (video created by Emily Meo)

v

COMING UP ON FEBRUARY 3, 2021

Zoom Performance Meeting

10 AM, February 3, 2020

Program

Three poems read by Michelle d’Arcy: January by Ruby Archer, The Snow Man by Wallace Stevens, and Hope is the Thing with Feathers by Emily Dickinson

Kentucky Waltz by Bill Munroe performed by Greg Shields, violin, and Ruby Smith, guitar

Waterbird Flying into the Sun by Gwyneth Walker and Steal Away by H.T. Burleigh performed by Elise Ragland, soprano and Maxine Gomes, piano

“Idyll” and “Polska” from Four Watercolors by Tor Aulin performed by Kaye Mueller, violin and Angelica Lopez, piano

“Andante” and “Presto” from Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor by Alexander Scriabin performed by Tim Woolsey, piano

NOTE: Members will receive an email containing the link on Monday, Feb 1. If you are not a member and would like to attend, send an email to the webmaster (see “Contact Us” on the left side of screen).

Coming Up on October 16, 2019

A concert of

International Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church, 4700 Grover

Program

Ballade for Flute and Piano by Phillipe Gaubert performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Spanish Dance, op 12, no 2 by Maurice Moszkowski performed by Katie Kerwin, violinist, Virginia Raleigh, cellist, and Gay Bullard, guest pianist

Sonata in E-flat Major for Flute and Clavier, BWV 1031 (I. Allegro Moderato, II. Siciliano) by J. S. Bach performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Cuban Dances (La celosa, Improvisada, Invitación, Lejos de ti, Adiós a Cuba) by Ignacio Cervantes performed by Kathryn Govier, pianist

Petite Suite (I. En Bateau, II. Cortege, III. Ballet) by Claude Debussy performed by Brian Grothues, pianist and Margarito Morales, guest pianist

Prelude and Fugue in D Major, op. 87, no. 5 by D. Shostakovich and Dumka, op. 59 by P. Tchaikovsky performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

District VI Fall Conference Delegate Report

Coming Up on May 15, 2019

Spring Luncheon

Austin Woman’s Club Bldg, 708 San Antonio at 8th

11 AM

Luncheon Performers

Winners of the Wilcox, Maurer, Putter and Rudd Awards for High School Musicians

Sophia Amalia Ayer, violinist, will play “Andante an Allegro” from J.S. Bach’s Violin Sonata No 2 in A Minor

Kellen Cao, pianist, will play La Campanella by Franz Liszt

Katelyn Rodrigues, mezzo soprano, with Keenan Boswell, pianist, will perform pieces to be announced at the luncheon

Casey Boyer, violist, with Sheryl Stack, pianist, will perform the first movement of Cecil Forsyth’s Concerto for Viola in G minor

Coming Up On May 1, 2019

A Concert Celebrating National Music Week

10 AM Triumphant Love Lutheran Church, 9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, TX 78759

Program

Allegro, Larghetto, and Rondo fromDivertimento No. 226″ by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart performed by the Austin Bella Corda, Guest Guitar Ensemble, Keven Taylor, director

Somewhere from “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein performed by Billy Corsbie, tenor, and Gay Bullard, pianist

Valse from “Six Morceaux, Op. 11” by Sergei Rachmaninoff performed by Katheryn Govier and Marcia Edwards, pianists

I Hate Music from “A Song Cycle of Five Kid Songs for Soprano” By Leonard Bernstein performed by Katharine Shields, soprano, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Andante and Scherzo from “Sonata in D Major for Flute and Piano, Op. 94” by Sergei Prokofiev performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Brian Grothues, pianist

Allegro non troppo from “Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op 60” by Johannes Brahms performed by Rachel May, violinist, Caiti Coughlan, guest violist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Felicity Coltman, pianist