Category Archives: Uncategorized

Coming Up on February 5, 2020

A Concert of Sacred Music

Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church, 7127 Bee Caves Road, Austin, Texas

10 AM

PROGRAM

Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537 by J. S. Bach performed by Gena Tabery, organist

Medley of Hymns: Jesus, Jesus, Jesus; Take My Hand Precious Lord; Song of Promise; Amazing Grace performed by Carol Koock, pianist

I Know That My Redeemer Liveth by G. F. Handel and “Oh, Had I Jubal’s Lyre” (from Joshua) performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Archangel Suite : I. Michael, II. Gabriel, III. Raphael, IV. Uriel by Craig Phillips performed by Gregory Eaton, organist

Morning Has Broken, Old Gaelic tune arr. by Joel Raney performed by Carolyn McColloch, pianist and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Meditation on “Samanthra” and Hark! I Hear the Harps Eternal by Paul Keith performed by Paul Keith, organist

Coming Up on January 15, 2020

A Concert Featuring American Women Composers

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

David Hammond from KMFA will speak about the new home for KMFA.

Letters of Clara Schumann read by Michelle d’Arcy

Meditation by Melanie Richards performed by Melanie Richards, pianist, and Tony Rogers, guest cellist

Duet: Conversation for Two by Melanie Richards performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Poems by Karle Wilson Baker from “My Green Tree”: 4. A Clear Night and 7. Texas Cowboy and a poem by Fenton Johnson: In the Evening (duet) – all put to music by Carlie Burdett and performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, Fran Rush, alto, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

Mazurka, op 40, no. 3 and Dreaming, op. 15 by Amy Beach performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist, and Barbara George, cellist

Coming Up on December 18, 2019

Holiday Coffee

9:30 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church

4700 Grover Avenue, Austin, TX

Christmas Music provided by Carol Koock 9:30-10:00

Program

Christmas Song Medley: Sleigh Ride by Leroy Anderson, Jingle Bell Rock by Joseph Beal and James Boothe, and All I Want for Christmas is You by Mariah Carey and Walter Afanasieff performed by the guest Jollyville Brass Quintet whose members are Michael Crosa, percussionist, Brian Routson, trumpeter, Brian Green, trombonist, Richard Dayries, trumpeter, and Daniel Najera, trumpeter

Silent Night by Franz Gruber, arranged by Lex de Azevedo performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Mille cherubini in coro and Il est ne le devin enfant by Franz Schubert and White Christmas by Irving Berlin performed by Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Country Gardens by Percy Grainger, Still, Still, Still Ancient Welsh Tune, and Christmas Song by Mel Torme and Robert Wells performed by Marcia Edwards and Kathryn Govier, pianists

Hanukkah Sing-a-Long with Fran Rush, leader, and Greta Gutman, pianist

Christmas Sing-a-Long with Carol Dewar, leader, and Carol Koock, pianist

Coming Up on December 4, 2019

A Concert of December Delights

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church
4700 Grover, Austin, TX


Program

Winter Poems read by Michelle d’Arcy

Variations on a Theme of Chopin by Federico Mompou performed by Mary Parse, pianist

Sonatina, op. 137 allegro vivace by Franz Schubert, La Polichinelle by Fritz Kerisler, and La Brunette: valse de concert by Edmund Severn performed by Rachel May, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

The Trees on the Mountain by Carlisle Floyd and The Physician by Cole Porter performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, guest pianist

“Waltz in C-sharp Minor”, op. 64, no. 2, by F. Chopin and “Moment Musical”, op. 16, no. 5, by S. Rachmaninoff performed by Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Seven Balkan Dances: Con moto, Rustico, Vivo, Sostenuto e cantabile, Allegro ritmico, Allegretto, and Allegro quasi pesante by Marko Tajcevic performed by Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, Angelica Lopez, pianist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Coming Up on November 20, 2019

A Concert of American Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

Salute to the Armed Forces: The U.S. Air Force, The Army Goes Rolling Along, Anchors Aweigh, The Marine Corps Hymn, and Coast Guard Marching Song, followed by God Bless America by Irving Berlin all led by Carol Dewar and accompanied by Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Let Me Grow Lovely, words by Karle Wilson Baker and music by Carlie Burdett (1946-2019) ; Waiting for the Dawn, words and music by Carlie Burdett. Both are performed by Carla Johnson, soprano, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

My November Guest by Robert Frost read by Marcia Edwards

Three Poems by Robert Frost: Tree at My Window, Acquainted with the Night, Stopping by the Woods on a Snowy Evening composed by Carlie Burdett (1946-2019) and performed by Russell Gregory, baritone, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Deeper Than the Holler by Paul Overstreet and Don Schlitz, arranged by Michael Crosa; When you Believe by Steven Schwartz, arranged by Brian Routson; and The Parting Glass composed by Michael Crosa from a traditional Irish song. All are performed by the Jollyville Brass Quintet, a guest ensemble, whose members are Michael Crosa, director and percussionist, Brian Routson, French hornist, Brian Green and Jonathan Thompson, trombonists, Chris Sokol and Daniel Najera, trumpeters

Go Away from My Window, traditional, and The Water is Wide by Ruth Elaine Schram performed by Carol Dewar, soprano, and Marcia Edwards, pianist

Adagio Peace Medley arranged by Carlie Burdett and performed by Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Coming Up on November 6, 2019

A Concert of Chamber Music

10 AM

First Unitarian Universalist Church of Austin, 4700 Grover

Program

Sonata in F Major,K. 332, Allegro by W. A. Mozart performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist

Suite sur des Chants bretons by Jean Hure performed by Maimy Fong, guest pianist, Javier Chaparro, guest violinist, and Jonathan Carbin, guest cellist

Slavonic Dance, op 72, no. 7 in C Major and no. 8 in A-flat Major by Antonin Dvorak performed by Betty Mallard and Angelica Lopez, pianists

Serenade for String Trio, op 10, I. Marcia, II. Romanza, V. Rondo by Ernst von Dohnanyi performed by Rachel May, violinist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Caiti Coughlan, guest violist

String Quintet in F Major, WAB 112, Adagio by Anton Bruckner performed by Hector Moreno, guest cellist, Karli Leal and Haley Clinton, guest violists, Christabel Lin and Justin Gortva Scheibel, guest violinists

Coming Up on April 3, 2019

POPS CONCERT
10 AM
Triumphant Love Lutheran Church
9508 Great Hills Trail

Program

“When the Saints Go Marching In”, Traditional,
“I Whistle a Happy Tune” by Rodgers and Hammerstein,
“Forgotten Dreams” by Leroy Anderson,
“Up, Up and Away” by Jimmy Webb and
“Thanks for the Memory” by Leo Robin and Ralph Ranger performed by the Silver Strings Orchestra, Catherine van Zanten, director

“Nobody Makes a Pass at Me” from Pins and Needles by Harold Rome performed by Fran Rush, alto, and Greta Gutman, pianist

“I Can Cook Too” from On the Town by Leonard Bernstein performed by Suzy Gallagher, soprano, and Greta Gutman, pianist

“To a Tea” by Linda Mae Dennis performed by Marcia Edwards and Sarah Harriman, speakers

An Irving Berlin’s Love Story:
“When I Lost You”, “What’ll I do”, “Always”, and “Blue Skies” by Irving Berlin performed by Charles Palmer, baritone, and Kathryn Govier, pianist

A Great Stroll Down Memory Lane:
A puppet performance of Frank Sinatra singing “Young at Heart” with an original recording and moving puppets performed by the Small Wonders Puppet Theater, Joan Klasson, guest Artistic Director

Coming Up on March 20, 2019

A Musical Melange
10 AM

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church
9508 Great Hills Trail

Program

For HGC – Echo from Haydn’s Creation by Leonard Bernstein performed by Elizabeth Lerner, speaker

Fantasia #2 in a-minor by Georg Philipp Telemann and Syrinx for Solo Flute by Claude Debussy performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist

Several songs (titles TBA) by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

Romance I and Romance II from “Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, Op. 94” by Robert Schumann performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Grazioso and Andantino-Vivace e leggiero from “Sonata for Clarinet and Piano” by Leonard Bernstein performed by Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, and Felicity Coltman, pianist

Waltz in A-flat Major, op 69, no. 1 and Waltz in E Minor, op. posthumous by Frederic Chopin performed by Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Coming Up on Feb. 6, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to
Sacred Music
10 AM
Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church
7127 Bee Cave Road

Program

Chorale Preludes, Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ and Nun komm der Heiden Heiland by J. S. Bach. Each prelude will be performed on the piano by Kathryn Govier (playing an arrangement by F. Busoni) and on the organ by Gregory Eaton

Suite No 1 (“Solemn Procession”, “Lulllaby,” and “Trumpet Tunes”) by Calvin Hampton performed by Gregory Eaton, organist

“He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand” arranged by M. Bonds, “Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child” arranged by C. Donkin, and “A Simple Song” from Mass by Leonard Bernstein performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

Four Spiritual Preludes (“Go Down, Moses”, “Were you There?”, and “Deep River”) by David Hurd performed by Gena Tabery, organist

Chorale No. 2 in B minor by Cesar Franck performed by Paul Keith, guest organist

Coming Up on January 16, 2019

A Concert Honoring American Women Composers

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church, 9508 Great Hills Trail

The regular program begins at 10 AM. A special presentation of Music Memory will be presented before the regular program at 9:30 AM.

Program

“Little Song” and “Rest Well Tiny Hands” by Carly Burdett, Composer, performed by Carla Johnson, soprano, and Carly Burdett, pianist

“Were You There?” by Gwyneth Walker and “Go Down, Moses” by Florence Beatrice Price performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

“For Polly, Whose Eyes are Tired” by May Sarton, poet and writer, read by Elizabeth Lerner, speaker

“Wind Song” by Carlie Burdett performed by Martha Cook, soprano, and Carolyn McColloch, piano

“Two Worlds” by Greg Shields and Ruby Jane Smith performed by the composers.

Theme and Variations for Flute and Strings, Op.80 by Amy Beach performed by Patricia Kruger, guest flutist, Rachel May, violinist, Elizabeth Warren, guest violinist, Caiti Coughlin, guest violist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Three Poems by Robert Frost set to music by Carly Burdett performed by  Russell Gregory, baritone, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist