Coming Up on October 19, 2016

     A Concert Dedicated to Sacred Music

First Unitarian Universalist Church,

4700 Grover Avenue

10 AM

 

oct19sacredmusic

Featuring works by 

J. S. Bach, Stephen Vincent and Rosemary Carr Benét(poets),  Cario Castello, Christoph Gluck, GF. Handel

 

With Performances by

Toby Blumenthal, pianist

Gregory C. Eaton, guest harpsichordist

Marcia Edwards, pianist

Maxine Gomes, pianist

Kathryn Govier, pianist

Marianne Weiss Kim, soprano recorder

Elizabeth Arend Lerner, reader

Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Kay Race, pianist

Gregory Shields, violinist

Katherine Shields, soprano

Gena Tabery, pianist

John Walters, guest cellist

 

 

 

High School Competition Winners 2016

The Wednesday Morning Music Club is proud to announce this year’s winners of the Wilcox, Maurer, Putter, and Rudd awards for outstanding high school performers.   The awards were presented at a luncheon at the Austin Woman’s Club on May 18, 2016.   Mary Parse served as Chair of the Awards Committee.   The judges for this year’s competition were Paula Bird, Darlene Cluff, and Kiyoshi Tamagawa.

Dohyun Kim, BaritoneDohyun Kim

The winner of the Maurer Award, First Place, was Baritone, Dohyun Kim, the son of Jong Seo Kim.  Dohyun is a graduating senior from James Bowie High School.  He plans to attend the University of North Texas in the fall to pursue a major in opera performance.  Dohyun’s teacher is Dr. Minkyung Lee, the Voice/Choir Instructor at Northwest Vista College in San Antonio.  In addition to the Maurer Award, Dohyun  also won the Sally Strawn Rudd Supplemental Award.

Rachel Cernosek, FlutistRachel Cernosek

The Putter Award, Second Place, was awarded to Rachel Cernosek, who plays the flute.  Rachel is the daughter of Gary and Kerri Cernosek.  Rachel is finishing her senior year at Cedar Park High School.  This fall she will enter Texas Christian University to major in music education and flute performance.  Her teacher is Ann Kjerulf Knien.

Jonathan Qi, PianistJonathan Qi

The Wilcox Award (9th through 11th grade students) First Place winner was Jonathan Qi, a student at Westwood High School and son of Song Jin and Zhuo Qi.  His teacher is Dr. Betty Mallard.

Isabelle Hsiao, PianistIsabelle Hsiao

The Second Place winner of the Wilcox Award was Isabelle Hsiao, who also plays the piano and is a fellow student at Westwood High School.  Isabelle is the daughter of Julia Hsiao.  Robert McDonald and Professor Anton Nel are Isabelle’s teachers.

 

More Information on our Competitions and Awards page

 

 

Coming Up – Spring Luncheon

HS-IMG_0836-Marcia-Edwards

President’s Message from Marcia Edwards

As our club year draws to a close, I wish to thank all the members for the opportunity to serve as your president. It has been a gift to get to know many of you with whom I previously had only a passing acquaintance. Thank you for sharing your musical talents, your time, and your friendship.
The Spring Luncheon date is Wednesday, May 18, 11 AM. By now, you should have received your invitation in the mail. Please RSVP by May 12.   The luncheon is $25, and you may include your dues of $50 for 2016-2017 with your luncheon reservation if you’d like. Our luncheon program will feature this year’s winners of the Wilcox, Maurer, Putter, and Rudd Awards. I hope to see you there!

Coming Up in Early May

Concert: “Music…Notes to the Future”

Works by J. S. Bach, Robert Schumann,  CesareBixio/Ennio Neri, Eduardo Da Capua/Giovanni Capurro, Ernesto de Curtis, Alfred Uhl, Carlie Burdett

(except for the first two, these composers were alive during the 20th century)

May 4, 2016  10 AM

kandinsky

Performances by 

Martha Carapetyan, guest violist

Robert Centano, pianist

Terri Freeland, cellist

Kathryn Govier, pianist

Susan Groves, pianist

Martha MacDonald, clarinetist

Betty Mallard, pianist

Rachel May, violinist

Charles Palmer, baritone

Remember:

NFMC National Music Week is May 1-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming up in early April

musicmelange1April 6, 2016    10 AM

Featuring the music of

Blaz Pucihart, Johann Frederich Burgmüller, Alessandro Scarlatti, Jules Massenet, Alejandro Sills, Cole Porter

Location and Parking Info

Performers

Dr. Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Craig Casper, cellist

Jerry Conn, guest tenor

Sheryl Goodnight, flutist

Katie Kerwin, guitarist

Marianne Weiss Kim, soprano

Carol Koock, pianist

Virginia Raleigh, cellist

Melanie Richards, pianist

Melissa Ruof, violinist

Judy Trejo, violist

Catherine Van Zanten, violinist

 

Coming Up in Early March

NFMC Crusade for Strings Concert

closeup

     Featuring Music for Violin, Viola, Cello, Guitar, and  Piano

   by

  Kevin Taylor, J. S Bach, Gabriel Fauré, Felix Mendelssohn, and Sergei Prokofiev

March 2, 2016 -10 AM

Location and Parking info

 

Performers

Bella Corda, guest guitar ensemble

Craig Casper, cellist

Robert Centano, pianist

Terri Freeland, cellist

Richard Kilmer, violinist

Betty Mallard, guest pianist

Rachel May, violinist

Melissa Ruof, violinist

Jeanne Sasaki, guest pianist

Gregory Shields, violinist

Ruby Jane Smith, guest violinist

Judy Trejo, violist

Catherine Van Zanten, violinist

 

COMING UP in Late February

Sacred Music Concert

Music by Bach, Handel, Mozart, MacGimsey, and Fettke

February 17, 2016  10 AM

sacred music

Location and Parking Infomation

 Performers

Craig Casper, cellist

Felicity Coltman, pianist

Billy Corsbie, violinist

Maxine Gomes, pianist

Katie Kerwin, violinist

Isabelle Lipovski, pianist

Rachel May, violist

Madeline McCauley, soprano and choral director

Mary Parse, pianist

Melissa Ruof, violist

Angela Smith, cellist

Judy Trejo, violinist

Catherine Van Zanten, violinist

 

A WordPress site