Coming Up – December 20, 2017

Holiday Coffee

 

9:30 AM 

 Venue and Parking Info

With Christmas Music  provided by Carol Knock, piano 9:30-10:00

Featuring music by:

Robert MacHimsey, J.R. Grosjean, Hugh Martin, Ralph Blane, Franz Schubert, Cesar Franck, and Antonin Dvorak

Performed by:

Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Maxine Gomes, pianist

Rachel May, violinist and Robert Centeno, pianist

Jsoeph Shuffield, guest violinist, Elizabeth Warren, guest violinist, Caiti Coughlan, guest violist, and Hector Moreno, guest cellist

Formal Program will be followed by a Hanukkah Medley Singalong and a Christmas Singalong

Coming Up On December 6

A Concert of December Delights

10:00 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music of

Jacques Horteterre, Jacob van Eyck, Ludwig van Beethoven, Fritz Kriesler, Manuel M. Ponce, Ignacio Cervantes, and Johannes Brahms

 

Performed by

Marianne Weiss Kim, soprano and alto recorder

Melanie Richards, pianist

Billy Corsbie, violinist and Gay Bullard, guest pianist

Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Kathryn Govier, pianist

Daniel Chrisman, guest bassoonist and Brian Grothues, pianist 

Coming Up on November 15

A Concert of Chamber Music

10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music by

Johannes Brahms, Benjamin Godard, Claude Debussy,  Robert Schumann and Joseph von Eichendorff, and Paul Juon

Performed by

Katharine Shields, soprano,   Gena Tabery, Soprano, and Mary Parse, pianist

Pat Yingst, flutist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Angelica Lopez and Betty Mallard, pianists

Klaus Beachteter, bass, and Mary Parse, pianist

Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Felicity Coltman, pianist 

 

Coming Up on November 1, 2017

Parade of American Music

10:00 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Works by

Gian Carlo Menotti, Richard Rodgers, Elias Paul Wrubel, Scott Joplin, Harold Rome, Otto Harbach, BIlly Rose, Edward Eliscu, Jerome Kern, Oscar Hammerstein, John Corigliano, Robert MacGimsey, and Irving Berlin as well as songs honoring our armed forces 

   Performed by

Elise Ragland, soprano,  and Brian Grothues, pianist

 Billly Corbie, violinist, and Gay Bullard, guest pianist

Melanie Richards, pianist

Charles Palmer, baritone, and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Angelica Lopez and Betty Mallard, duo pianists

Russell Gregory, baritone, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Russell Gregory, song leader, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

 

Coming up on October 18, 2017

A Concert Dedicated to International Music NFMC  

10 AM

Location and Parking Info

 

Featuring the music of:

Orlande de Lassus, William Byrd, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Josquin des Prez, Samuel Zyman, George Frederic Handel, and Robert Schumann

 

Performed by:

Ensemble VIII, guest choral ensemble directed by Dr. James Morrow

Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

Timothy Woolsey, pianist 

High School Competition Winners 2017

The Wednesday Morning Music Club is proud to announce the  2017 recipients of the Wilcox, Maurer, Putter, and Rudd awards for outstanding high school performers.   The awards were presented at a luncheon at the Austin Woman’s Club on May 17, 2017.  Janie Keys, a member of the Awards Committee, served as program leader.  See their individual bios and pictures below.

2017 High School Winners: (from L to R) Corbin King, MargaretSeo, Emma Bushing, and Eunice Lee.  Marcia Edwards, WMMC president, is on the far right.

 

 

 

 

Eunice Lee, Pianist 

The winner of the Maurer Award, First Place as well as the Rudd Supplemental award, was pianist Eunice Lee, a senior at Cedar Park High School.  She will be a student at Northwestern University in Evanston, Chicago this fall.

Eunice  received the Wilcox Award two years ago and has won many competitins since then.   Among these was a concerto competition which resulted in a performance with the Austin Civic Orchestra and the Round Rock Symphony.

She has been an active member of   the Austin Chamber Music Center for many years where she functions as the pianist for the Merit Scholarship Ensemble.

In 2014 she   founded her own nonprofit music program, Music Eunited, an organization that aims to teach music to underprivileged elementary students. Recently, this organization has added an academic branch and is planning a Music Eunited Summer Camp  to provide a public opportunity for any elementary student who wants to be exposed to music education.

Emma Bushong, Soprano 

Emma Bushong, Soprano accompanied by Stephen Krahn 

The Putter Award, Second Place, was awarded to Emma Bushong, soprano.   Emma is a senior at Westlake High School.  She plans to attend either Oklahoma City University or Belmont University to earn a degree in vocal performance.

Throughout her high school career, she has gained experience not only in musical theater and vocal solo and choir work, but also in dance and acting.  She has been part of the musical productions at the Westlake Performing Arts Center, and recently had the starring role in their production of Mary Poppins. She also was a soloist in the Zach Scott Theatre production of Mixtape.

In 2016, she was chosen as soloist in the Westminster Choir College High School Vocal Institute.  In the Texas UIL solo and ensemble competition, she was chosen as First Division Soprano 1 soloist in 2015 and 2016. In 2016 she also received the Texas UIL Outstanding Soloist Award.

Margaret Seo, Violinist

Margaret Seo, Violinist, accompanied by her mother, Sun Kyung Hur

The Wilcox Award (9th through 11th grade students) First Place winner was violinist Margaret Seo,  a sophomore at Westwood High School.

Margaret’s achievements are many. In 2013, she won the Pearl Amster Competition, giving her the opportunity to perform with the Austin Civic Orchestra.  ln 2016,  Margaret won the Austin Symphony Youth Award, and toured with the Austin Symphony Orchestra to local high schools. Margaret also won the 7th Asian American Community Partnership Competition Junior Division in 2012, and performed her solo at the Long Center.

She  is currently a member of Chamber Music in Public Schools (CHAMPS), and placed first in the Chamber division of the Asian American Competition with her Grieg Quartet in 2016.  She is   the concertmistress of the Westwood High School Orchestra.

Corbin King, Tenor

Corbin King, Tenor, accompanied by Cynthia Wilson

The Second Place winner of the Wilcox Award is tenor Corbin King,  a junior at Vandegrift High School.

Since his freshman year, he has been performing with the VHS Chamber Choir and Chorale Choir under the direction of Michael Feris.  Corbin is the Tenor section leader of both choirs.   He develops his craft outside of school by singing with the Amphion Youth Choir and performing at church.

Corbin achieved First Chair, Tenor I in the TMEA Mixed All-State Choir in 2016 and 2017. He has won several vocal competitions including first place in the Texas area Schmidt Vocal Competition and first place in the SMART Opera vocal competition.

Corbin studies with Austin Bradley at Bradley Music Studio and is thankful to him and Natalie Cummings for their support and instruction.

 

 

 

 

Coming Up on May 3, 2017

“On the Lighter Side”

A Pops Concert

10 AM

Place and Parking Info

Featuring Performances by: 

Kokichi Akasaka, guest guitarist

Ruby Jane Smith, guest violinist, and Gregory Shields, violinist

Suzy Gallagher, alto, Kit Thompson, tenor, and Greta Gutman, pianist

Jerry Conn, guest tenor, and Walter Tibbitts, guest pianist

Russell Gregory, baritone, Peggy Brunner, mezzo-soprano, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

 

A WordPress site