Coming Up on Feb. 20, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to Strings
10 AM
Triumphant Love Lutheran Church
9508 Great Hills Trail

New member orientation at 11:30 is cancelled


Program

Grave, Allegro, Vivace, and Allegro from “Sonata da Chiesa, Op 3, no. 1” by Arcangelo Corelli performed by Billy Corsbie, violinist, Evan Nave, guest violinist, and Katie Kerwin,guitarist

Two mazurkas from Opus 63 by Frederic Chopin performed by Mary Parse, pianist

Mitt leidenschaftlichem Ausdruck fromSonata for Violin and Piano No. 1 in A Minor”  by Robert Schumann performed by Rachel May, violinist and Robert Centeno, pianist

Tonight from “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein performed by
Carolyn McColloch and Maxine Gomes, pianists

Con moto, Rustico, Vivo, Sostenuto e cantabile, Allegretto ritmico, Allegretto, and Allegro quasi pesante from “Seven Balkan Dancesby Marko Tajcevic performed by Martha MacDonald, clarinetist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Angelica Lopez, pianist.

Largo and Allegro from “Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 454” by Wolfgang A. Mozart performed by Richard Kilmer, violinist, and Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

Coming Up on Feb. 6, 2019

A Concert Dedicated to
Sacred Music
10 AM
Westlake Hills Presbyterian Church
7127 Bee Cave Road

Program

Chorale Preludes, Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ and Nun komm der Heiden Heiland by J. S. Bach. Each prelude will be performed on the piano by Kathryn Govier (playing an arrangement by F. Busoni) and on the organ by Gregory Eaton

Suite No 1 (“Solemn Procession”, “Lulllaby,” and “Trumpet Tunes”) by Calvin Hampton performed by Gregory Eaton, organist

“He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand” arranged by M. Bonds, “Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child” arranged by C. Donkin, and “A Simple Song” from Mass by Leonard Bernstein performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

Four Spiritual Preludes (“Go Down, Moses”, “Were you There?”, and “Deep River”) by David Hurd performed by Gena Tabery, organist

Chorale No. 2 in B minor by Cesar Franck performed by Paul Keith, guest organist

Coming Up on January 16, 2019

A Concert Honoring American Women Composers

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church, 9508 Great Hills Trail

The regular program begins at 10 AM. A special presentation of Music Memory will be presented before the regular program at 9:30 AM.

Program

“Little Song” and “Rest Well Tiny Hands” by Carly Burdett, Composer, performed by Carla Johnson, soprano, and Carly Burdett, pianist

“Were You There?” by Gwyneth Walker and “Go Down, Moses” by Florence Beatrice Price performed by Elise Ragland, soprano, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

“For Polly, Whose Eyes are Tired” by May Sarton, poet and writer, read by Elizabeth Lerner, speaker

“Wind Song” by Carlie Burdett performed by Martha Cook, soprano, and Carolyn McColloch, piano

“Two Worlds” by Greg Shields and Ruby Jane Smith performed by the composers.

Theme and Variations for Flute and Strings, Op.80 by Amy Beach performed by Patricia Kruger, guest flutist, Rachel May, violinist, Elizabeth Warren, guest violinist, Caiti Coughlin, guest violist, and Terri Freeland, cellist

Three Poems by Robert Frost set to music by Carly Burdett performed by  Russell Gregory, baritone, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Coming Up – December 19

Holiday Coffee 

9:30 AM

Christmas Music provided by Carol Koock from 9:30 to 10:00

Program 

Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Major by Johann Sebastian Bach performed by Felicity Coltman, pianist

“Tonight” from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein performed by Carolyn McColloch and Maxine Gomes, pianists

Panis Angelicus by Cesar Franck, “My Christmas Song for You” by Hogie Carmichael and “White Christmas” by Irving Berlin performed by Charles Palmer, baritone and Kathryn Govier, pianist

Three Mazurkas, opus 56 by Frederic Chopin performed by Timothy Woolsey, pianist

Singalong of Hanukkah Music with Fran Rush, leader and Greta Gutman, pianist

Singalong of Christmas Music with Mary Takvam, leader and Carol Koock, pianist

Coming Up on November 21, 2018

Parade of American Music 

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church

9508 Great Hills Trail

November 21, 10 AM

Program

“Remembering Leonard Bernstein”  by Michelle d’Arcy, speaker

“Oh, Happy We” and “Bon Voyage” from Candide by Leonard Bernstein performed by Irene Travis, guest pianist, and Nan Hampton, pianist

Minatures by William Grant Still (1895-1978) performed by Pat Yingst, flutist, Andrew Ross, guest oboist, and Maxine Gomes, pianist

Traditional tunes, “House of the Rising Sun”, and “Dry and Dusty” performed by Ruby Jane Smith and Gregory Shields, violinists joined by Terri Freeland on cello  and guest  Miggy Milla on guitar

  Salute to the Armed Forces  –  “The U.S.Air Force,” “The Army Goes Rolling Along,”  “Anchors Aweigh,”  and “The Coast Guard Marching Song”  and “God Bless America”  by Irving Berlin.  Singing led by Russell Gregory with Carolyn McColloch, pianist

 

 

Coming Up on November 7, 2018

A Concert Dedicated to Chamber Music

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church

9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, Texas 78759

November 7, 2018   10 AM

 

Program

 

Andante et Scherzo by Louis Ganne performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist, and Stephen Burnaman, guest pianist

Sonata Prima by Francesco Maria Veracini performed by Marianne Weiss Kim, alto recorder, and Gregory Eaton, harpsichordist

Four pieces  from the collection Salon Violin Gems  edited by Norma Holmes Auchter and Paul Alvarez performed by Katie Kerwin, violinist, and Carolyn McColloch, pianist

Scheherazade Theme by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and Le Basque by Marin Marais performed by Billy Corsbie violinist, and Gay Bullard, pianist

Piano Quintet in A Major, op 81, by Antonin Dvorák performed by Rachel May, violinist, Elizabeth Warren, guest violinist, Caiti Coughlan, guest violist, Terri Freeland, cellist and Felicity Coltman, pianist

Coming Up on October 17

A Concert Dedicated to International Music

Triumphant Love Lutheran Church

9508 Great Hills Trail, Austin, Texas 78759

October 17, 2018   10 AM

PROGRAM 

 Sonata for Flute and Piano by Samuel Zyman (b. 1956), performed by Sheryl Goodnight, flutist and  Stephen Burnaman,  guest pianist
Partita No. 1  by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750),  performed by Richard Kilmer, violinist

 

 Ballade in A-flat Major, op. 47,  by Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849), performed by Susan Groves, guest  pianist

 

  French Suite in E major by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), performed by Toby Blumenthal-Phillips, pianist

 

 Caprice Español,  by Louis Moreau Gottschalk (1829-1869), performed by Maxine Gomes and Carolyn McColloch, pianists
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners of the 2018 High School Competition

The 2018 Winners of the High School Competition pictured here with Mary Parse (far left), High School Awards Chair and Janie Keys (far right), WMMC President. The four winners are (left to right) Kevin Yu, pianist; Eliot Kim, violinist; Lillian Sun, Violinist; and Claire Kim, pianist.

Meet the talented  winners of the 2018  Wilcox, Maurer, Putter and Rudd Awards for High School Students

 

Claire Kim,  Maurer Award winner, graduated this year from Cedar Park High School and  plans to major in piano performance at UT Austin in the fall.  She performed  the Spanish Rhapsody by Franz Liszt.  Her teacher is Shearon Horton.

 

Lillian Sun, the recipient of the the Putter Award for second place in the Maurer Contest,  studies violin with Molly Emerman.    Lillian  graduated this year from Westlake High School and will attend Stanford in the fall.  She  performed the first movement of the Wieniawski Second Violin Concerto, with pianist,  Alex Maynegre.

 

Eliot Kim,  a ninth-grader, is the first place winner of the Wilcox Award.   He attends Westwood High School, and studies with William Dick. He played  the second movement of the Second Violin Concerto by Henryk Wieniawski, with pianist Kiyoshi Tamagawa.

 

Kevin Yu, also a  ninth grader, is the second place winner of the   Wilcox Award.  He is a student at  Westlake High School and studies piano with Susan Groves. He played Frédéric Chopin’s Ballade No. 2 in F Major.

 

 

Coming Up on May 1

A Concert Honoring National Music Week

Music…The Universal Language10 AM

Venue and Parking Info

Music by:

Frederic Chopin, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Johannes Brahms, Cole Porter, Josef Myrow, Mack Gordon, and George Gershwin

Performed by:

Rachel May, violinist, Terri Freeland, cellist, and Robert Centeno, pianist

Phyllis Noonan, pianist

Kay Race, pianist

Lisa Shirah-Hiers, pianist

Jerry Conn, tenor, and Walter Tibbitts, guest pianist

A WordPress site